Is Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- faba butter
- cocoo butter
faba butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CASHEW MILK, *COCONUT CREAM, *CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, BROWNIES (*COCOO BUTTER, "COCOA LIQUOR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FABA BUTTER (COCONUT OIL, COCONUT CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [FLAXSEED, ORAGANO, PLUM], SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID, AQUAFABA, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO), SAFFLOWER OIL, *MAPLE SYRUP, *APPLESAUCE, *POWDERED SUGAR, AQUAFABA), *EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, *GUAR GUM.
Check Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


