Is KATHY KAYE, POPCORN BALLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl lacto esters of aftty acids

glyceryl lacto esters of aftty acids

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF AFTTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED)

Check KATHY KAYE, POPCORN BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go