Is Katjes Plant Based Gummies Rainbow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium, Sugars (glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar), Modified Starch (potato, Pea, Tapioca), Pectins, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Concentrates Of (black Carrot, Apple, Sweet Potato, For Colour), Natural Flavour, Salt, Spirulina Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric. May Contain Milk.
Check Katjes Plant Based Gummies Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katjes Plant Based Gummies Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


