Is Kato Swedish Smile Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup(from Corn), Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Rice Starch, Potato Protein, Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Dl-malate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric Extract(color), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Fd&c Blue No.1(color), Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax. Contains Soy. It may also contain traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts (such as Almonds, Walnuts, Hazelnuts) and Milk.

Check Kato Swedish Smile Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go