Is Katsu Curry Noodles Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Dried Noodles (55%) (Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Konjac Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate), Textured Pea Protein (19%), Katsu Sauce Paste Sachet (16%) (Sunflower Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Coriander Extract (Salt, Coriander Seed Oil, Rosemary Oil), Onion Extract (Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onion Oil), Cumin, Fennel, Ginger, Cardamom, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Garlic Extract (Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Oil), Colours: Turmeric Extract, Plain Caramel, Cayenne Chilli, Star Anise), Micronutrient Blend (Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc), Vitamins (C, E, Pantothenic Acid, A, B6, B2, Niacin, B1, Folate, D, K, Iodine, Biotin, B12), Lutein), Dried Carrots (4%), Dried Spring Onion (1%)

Check Katsu Curry Noodles against your own diets in the app.