Is Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate filling contrasts with a soft, slightly flaky pastry exterior; many reviewers note warm-toasted crispness and gooey centers when heated, while others mention uneven filling distribution. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats, users appreciate convenience, portability, and kid-friendly appeal with occasional notes of uneven sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free flour blend (sorghum flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour, chickpea flour, millet flour, brown rice flour, corn starch), sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), palm oil, brown rice syrup, brown sugar, eggs, water, orange juice (orange juice, water), glycerin, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potato starch, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, canola oil, cellulose gum, corn fiber, salt, natural flavor. Contains: eggs.

Check Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go