Is Katz Cupcake Creme Crml Apple - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), palm oil, dried apples (apples, sugar, rice flour, sunflower oil, ascorbic acid, citric acid), sugar, water, gluten-free flour blend (brown rice flour, white rice flour, corn starch, potato starch, tapioca starch, potato flour), egg whites, egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), canola oil, brown sugar, powdered cellulose, rice fiber, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, ground cinnamon, agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, natural flavor.

Check Katz Cupcake Creme Crml Apple - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go