Is Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen English muffins deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, toasted exterior and soft, airy interior dotted with nooks and crannies. Texture holds up when heated from frozen; consumers report consistent size, reliable toasting, and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, bruschetta, or as a base for spreads and melts.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen English muffins deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, toasted exterior and soft, airy interior dotted with nooks and crannies. Texture holds up when heated from frozen; consumers report consistent size, reliable toasting, and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, bruschetta, or as a base for spreads and melts.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Sorghum Flour, Potato Flour, Corn Flour), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Dry Yeast, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains: Soy, Corn
Check Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


