Is Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey brown sugar
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

honey brown sugar

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Arrowroot Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Potato Flakes, Flaxseed Meal), Water, Eggs, Palm Oil, Honey Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Dry Yeast, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go