Is Katz Gluten Free Kishka Kugel | Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack, 12 Ounce) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Amaranth Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Flour), Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum
Check Katz Gluten Free Kishka Kugel | Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack, 12 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Kishka Kugel | Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack, 12 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Free2b Foods Rice Chocolate Sun Cups Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Nut-Free and Soy-Free - 2-Cups (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Kishka Kugel | Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack, 12 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Whole


