Is Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor pairs with a smooth, sweet creme center and tender, moist cake texture; often described as pleasantly tangy yet balanced. Typically enjoyed thawed for dessert, parties, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient frozen storage, and occasional variability in frosting appearance across packages, and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor pairs with a smooth, sweet creme center and tender, moist cake texture; often described as pleasantly tangy yet balanced. Typically enjoyed thawed for dessert, parties, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient frozen storage, and occasional variability in frosting appearance across packages, and portion size.
Ingredients
EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, LEMON PUREE, LEMON JUICE, HONEY, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE GUMS, ORGANIC FIBER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


