Is Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon flavor pairs with a smooth, sweet creme center and tender, moist cake texture; often described as pleasantly tangy yet balanced. Typically enjoyed thawed for dessert, parties, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient frozen storage, and occasional variability in frosting appearance across packages, and portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor pairs with a smooth, sweet creme center and tender, moist cake texture; often described as pleasantly tangy yet balanced. Typically enjoyed thawed for dessert, parties, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient frozen storage, and occasional variability in frosting appearance across packages, and portion size.
Ingredients
EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, LEMON PUREE, LEMON JUICE, HONEY, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE GUMS, ORGANIC FIBER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


