Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Personal-size apple pie offers warm, sweet-tart apple flavor with spiced undertones, a tender, slightly saucy filling and a thin, flaky crust that can crisp in an oven or soften when microwaved. Reviewers commonly cite convenient single-serve portions and satisfying taste, while some note occasional soggy crust or uneven baking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca, White Rice, Sorghum, Corn), Palm Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Apple Filling (Apples, Sugar, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Salt)

Check Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tastes great 👍!!

Loved the apple pie! 🍎 Can't wait to try the cherry!

tastysweet
TLS1Jun 1, 2021

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGluten Free MallMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) | Spoonful