Is Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Blueberry Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • modified food starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable single serving frozen dessert offers sweet, tangy blueberry flavor and soft, jammy filling contrasted with a tender, flaky crust. Commonly served warm as a quick dessert or snack; reviewers note convenience and satisfying portion while some occasionally report uneven filling distribution or soggy crust after heating and handling issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca, White Rice, Corn, Sorghum), Palm Oil, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Blueberry Filling: Blueberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Gum, Citric Acid, Vegetable Extract, Contains: Egg, Corn

Check Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Blueberry Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Blueberry Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGluten Free Mall

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking