Is Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Personal-size frozen pumpkin pie delivers rich, earthy pumpkin flavor with gentle warm-spice notes. Filling is smooth and creamy while the crust is tender and slightly flaky. Often thawed and served as a quick single-serving dessert for holidays, gatherings, or after-dinner treats; suitable for reheating or serving cold and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca, White Rice, Sorghum, Corn), Palm Oil, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Pumpkin Pie Filling: Pumpkin, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Pure Vanilla Extract, Canola Oil, Tapioca, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves, Contains: Eggs, Corn

Check Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGluten Free MallMariano'sVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go