Is Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cholesterol
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Saturated Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fiber, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Flour), Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Eggs.

Check Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go