Is Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat, Saturated Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fiber, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Flour), Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Eggs.
Check Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Bread · Piece


