Is Kaukauna 4 Cheese & Sun Dried Tomato Spreadable Cheeseball Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • deproteinized whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • +5 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar And Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Butter (Cream, Salt), Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Salt.

Check Kaukauna 4 Cheese & Sun Dried Tomato Spreadable Cheeseball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich