Is Kaukauna 4 Cheese & Sun Dried Tomato Spreadable Cheeseball Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar And Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Butter (Cream, Salt), Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Salt.
Check Kaukauna 4 Cheese & Sun Dried Tomato Spreadable Cheeseball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna 4 Cheese & Sun Dried Tomato Spreadable Cheeseball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


