Is Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • dry whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Aged Over 120 Days], Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Cream, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Peppers, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar), Green Bell Pepper Juice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping