Is Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural cranberry flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [stabilizer]), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Almond, Milk Protein Concentrate, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Cranberry Juice, Modified Food Starch, Natural Cranberry Flavor, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum.
Check Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


