Is Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [stabilizer]), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Almond, Milk Protein Concentrate, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Cranberry Juice, Modified Food Starch, Natural Cranberry Flavor, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum.

Check Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Cranberry & Cream Cheese Spreadable Cheeseball is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTartRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing