Is KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- color added including carmine
- skim milk
- cream
- deproteinized whey
- dry whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- aged over 120 days
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +1 more
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 120 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ALMONDS, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, DRY WHEY, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PORT WINE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2 AND RED 40.
Check KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


