Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy, sharp-flavored spread with a creamy, spreadable base punctuated by crunchy nutty pieces; reviewers cite robust flavor and smooth texture with occasional crunch. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and party platters, it’s appreciated for snacking and entertaining, though some customers note the flavor can be intense for milder tastes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- reduced lactose whey
- butter
- whey
- deproteinized whey
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy, sharp-flavored spread with a creamy, spreadable base punctuated by crunchy nutty pieces; reviewers cite robust flavor and smooth texture with occasional crunch. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and party platters, it’s appreciated for snacking and entertaining, though some customers note the flavor can be intense for milder tastes.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey, Almonds, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of Each: Cultured Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Salt, Annatto Extract (color), Fruit Extract. Contains: Almonds, Milk.
Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


