Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, tangy, sharp-flavored spread with a creamy, spreadable base punctuated by crunchy nutty pieces; reviewers cite robust flavor and smooth texture with occasional crunch. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and party platters, it’s appreciated for snacking and entertaining, though some customers note the flavor can be intense for milder tastes.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- deproteinized whey
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy, sharp-flavored spread with a creamy, spreadable base punctuated by crunchy nutty pieces; reviewers cite robust flavor and smooth texture with occasional crunch. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and party platters, it’s appreciated for snacking and entertaining, though some customers note the flavor can be intense for milder tastes.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey, Almonds, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of Each: Cultured Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Salt, Annatto Extract (color), Fruit Extract. Contains: Almonds, Milk.
Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


