Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( [ Aged Over 120 Days ] , Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Reduced Lactose Whey , Almonds , Cream , Whey , Skim Milk , Lactic Acid , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Apo-Carotenal ( Color ) , Natural Flavor , Malic Acid .

Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping