Is Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dry whey
- skim milk
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheeses
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss And Cheddar Cheeses ((Aged Over 90 Days), Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Malic Acid
Check Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


