Is Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
- dry whey
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheeses
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss And Cheddar Cheeses ((Aged Over 90 Days), Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Malic Acid
Check Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Kaukauna Sharp & Swiss with Almonds Cold Pack Cheese Spread Log is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


