Is Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • enzyme modified milk
  • blue cheese
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • fermented whey
  • nonfat milk
  • +6 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup featuring tender chunks and a velvety finish, with smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor notes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, quick preparation for lunches or weeknight meals, reliable seasoning and good value in multi-can packs; a smaller portion note a thinner-than-expected consistency according to a few reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES*, ONION, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CREAM, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), ROASTED GARLIC*, DEXTROSE, FERMENTED WHEY, SPICE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK)*, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, CHIVES*, BACON FAT, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, BUTTER OIL, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. *DRIED.

Check Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go