Is KAUKAUNA, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON JALAPENO, BACON JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural bacon
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cured with water
- enzyme
natural bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 6 MONTHS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SUGAR), GREEN BELL PEPPER JUICE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check KAUKAUNA, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON JALAPENO, BACON JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON JALAPENO, BACON JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


