Is Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecan pieces
  • butter pecan base

pecan pieces

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Butter Pecan Base (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Yellow Sugar, Butter, Salt, Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Colour), Pecan Pieces, Glucose Solids, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour

Check Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking