Is Kawartha Dairy Ice Cream Death By Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Salt Natural And Artificial Flavour

Check Kawartha Dairy Ice Cream Death By Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kawartha Dairy Ice Cream Death By Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go