Is Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour

Check Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping