Is Kayem Applewood Slow Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, Applewood Slow Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BELLY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAPLE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Kayem Applewood Slow Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, Applewood Slow Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Kayem Applewood Slow Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, Applewood Slow Smoked | Spoonful