Is Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


