Is Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count Vegan?

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


