Is Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Plump hot dogs deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and casual meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and texture, easy preparation, and occasional minor concern about price or casing splitting when overcooked.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kayem Beef Hot Dogs, 14 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


