Is Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavoring (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite.

Check Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz | Spoonful