Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic wheat-free tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Dried Pineapple (With Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Organic Wheat-free Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Minced Ginger (Ginger, Cane Sugar), Dried Green Onions, Salt, Sesame Oil, Dried Plums, Ginger, Dried Ginger, Garlic Puree, Red Chili Peppers, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Juice, Dried Onion, Cocoa, Orange Peel
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


