Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skinless chicken meat
skinless chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Dried Pineapple (With Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Organic Wheat-free Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Minced Ginger (Ginger, Cane Sugar), Dried Green Onions, Salt, Sesame Oil, Dried Plums, Ginger, Dried Ginger, Garlic Puree, Red Chili Peppers, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Juice, Dried Onion, Cocoa, Orange Peel
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Chicken Meatballs, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


