Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- skinless chicken meat
- natural flavors
- enzymes
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


