Is KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS Vegan?

Description
Firm, juicy links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a distinct snap from the casing; texture is slightly coarse yet tender. Commonly grilled, pan‑fried or boiled for hot dogs, backyard cookouts, and quick meals. Reviewers praise consistent size and snap, while some report occasional casing splits or uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural lamb casing
- beef
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
in a natural lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, juicy links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a distinct snap from the casing; texture is slightly coarse yet tender. Commonly grilled, pan‑fried or boiled for hot dogs, backyard cookouts, and quick meals. Reviewers praise consistent size and snap, while some report occasional casing splits or uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, IN A NATURAL LAMB CASING.
Check KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
About this product
Meat · Piece


