Is Kay's Chocolate Ice Cream Between Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. WAFERS: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Kay's Chocolate Ice Cream Between Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kay's Chocolate Ice Cream Between Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


