Is KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • dry parmesan cheese
  • natural parmesan flavor
  • enzymes

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA, STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, YELLOW DEGERMED UNENRICHED CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, DRY PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), PEA FIBER, SALT, BAKING POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. CUMIN SEED, CINNAMON, PARMESAN CHEESE SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR [PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATRED GARLIC, TOMATO, LACTIC ACID).

Check KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch