Is KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- parmesan cheese seasoning
- cheese culture
- part skim milk
- dry parmesan cheese
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA, STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, YELLOW DEGERMED UNENRICHED CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, DRY PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), PEA FIBER, SALT, BAKING POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. CUMIN SEED, CINNAMON, PARMESAN CHEESE SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR [PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATRED GARLIC, TOMATO, LACTIC ACID).
Check KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


