Is KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • dry parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural parmesan flavor
  • enzymes

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA, STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, YELLOW DEGERMED UNENRICHED CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, DRY PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), PEA FIBER, SALT, BAKING POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. CUMIN SEED, CINNAMON, PARMESAN CHEESE SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR [PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATRED GARLIC, TOMATO, LACTIC ACID).

Check KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KAYS NATURALS PROTEIN CHIPS PARM CHS 5oz12CS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch