Is Kazbars chocolate and caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavors
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL CREME FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO GLYCERIDES [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, EGG, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Kazbars chocolate and caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kazbars chocolate and caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


