Is Kazbars chocolate and caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a pasteurized heavy cream
- non fat dry milk
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- egg whites
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
grade a pasteurized heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL CREME FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO GLYCERIDES [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, EGG, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Kazbars chocolate and caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kazbars chocolate and caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


