Is Kazbars chocolate and caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL CREME FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO GLYCERIDES [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, EGG, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Kazbars chocolate and caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kazbars chocolate and caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


