Is Kazbars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Kazbars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kazbars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


